Drifter · Ultimate · 145s cooldown
Eternal Night
Updated ·Refreshed daily from public match data·Methodology
What does Eternal Night do in Deadlock?
Eternal Night is Drifter's ultimate on a 145-second cooldown with 6.5s duration, 1.0s cast delay, 3s reveal duration. Surround nearby enemy heroes in darkness, severely limiting their vision of other units. Affected enemies are briefly revealed to you and are considered isolated for the duration. You gain bonus sprint speed.
Upgrades: 1 AP — +10m Sprint Speed; 2 AP — -40s Cooldown; 5 AP — +2.5s Duration and +1 Max Target..
In the most played Drifter skill order (60.8% win rate over 7.7K games), Eternal Night takes its first point at step 7 and gets 2 of the first 12 points, so it is not a max priority.
Full numbers below; for items and lane matchups see the Drifter build, or compare cooldowns on the all-abilities table.
Base values, before items
Eternal Night stats
Cooldown
145.0s
Duration
6.5s
Cast Delay
1.0s
Reveal Duration
3s
Max Targets
2
Ability points
Eternal Night upgrades
- 1 AP
+10m Sprint Speed
- 2 AP
-40s Cooldown
- 5 AP
+2.5s Duration and +1 Max Target.
+2.5s Duration · +1 Max Targets
Most played Drifter skill order
When to level Eternal Night
In the most played Drifter skill order (60.8% win rate over 7.7K games), Eternal Night takes its first point at step 7 and gets 2 of the first 12 points, so it is not a max priority.
Eternal Night patch history
Gameplay Update - 03-06-2026 · March 6, 2026
- – Eternal Night now makes the targets be considered as isolated
- – Eternal Night Sprint reduced from +3m to +2m
- – Eternal Night no longer has 7 spirit damage proc
- – Eternal Night cooldown increased from 120s to 125s
- – Eternal Night duration reduced from 7s to 6.5s
- – Eternal Night T1 changed from "+6.3 Spirit Damage Proc" to "+10m Sprint" (kicks in immediately)
- – Eternal Night T2 changed from "-30s Cooldown and +3m/s Sprint" to "-45s Cooldown"
- – Eternal Night T3 increased from "+2s Duration and +1 Max Target" to "+2.5s Duration and +1 Max Target"
Other Drifter abilities
Mobility
Abilities like Eternal Night
FAQ
What is the cooldown of Eternal Night?+
Eternal Night has a 145-second base cooldown before cooldown items or upgrades. One of its upgrades lowers it further — see the upgrade list above.
What are the Eternal Night upgrades?+
1 AP: +10m Sprint Speed 2 AP: -40s Cooldown 5 AP: +2.5s Duration and +1 Max Target.
When should you level Eternal Night?+
In the most played Drifter skill order (60.8% win rate over 7.7K games), Eternal Night takes its first point at step 7 and gets 2 of the first 12 points, so it is not a max priority.
Which hero has Eternal Night?+
Eternal Night is Drifter's ultimate. Drifter is a assassin whose other abilities are Rend, Stalker's Mark, Bloodscent.